Go Back   V6 F-Body.com > Technical Discussion > Electrical
Electrical Electronics | Wiring | Dash | Lights

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2017, 05:33 PM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 20
Default Gas, coolant, and rpm gauges don't work

Gauges don't work does anyone have a reason why

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2017, 09:25 PM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 20
Default Coolant gas and rpm gauge don't work

Is there a explantation for this or someone messed something up

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:23 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,329
Default

if all 3 aren't working then i'd say the cluster has an issue. those all come from different places on an Fbody. So it's either the cluster or the connection to the cluster.
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:32 AM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
if all 3 aren't working then i'd say the cluster has an issue. those all come from different places on an Fbody. So it's either the cluster or the connection to the cluster.
Do you know if there's any way to test it

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:37 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,329
Default

you can connect a scanner to see if the PCM is getting the RPM and Coolant signals. I'm fairly certain the RPM signal comes from the CPS which is required for the car to run. so if its not working the car wont even start.

as for the cluster the only thing you can do is swap it and see if the problem stays or if it resolves the issue.

what kind of vehicle are we talking about?
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:41 AM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
you can connect a scanner to see if the PCM is getting the RPM and Coolant signals. I'm fairly certain the RPM signal comes from the CPS which is required for the car to run. so if its not working the car wont even start.

as for the cluster the only thing you can do is swap it and see if the problem stays or if it resolves the issue.

what kind of vehicle are we talking about?
Well I tried to get the codes read at o Reilly's but it the scanner didn't even turn on when it was plugged in and it's a 2002 Pontiac firebird

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:42 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,329
Default

sounds like someone hacked the wires
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:43 AM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
sounds like someone hacked the wires
That's what I originally thought but I've checked everywhere and nothing

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:45 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,329
Default

you probably need to check the wire harness coming from the PCM to the passenger firewall to see if its damaged and check it underneath glove box to see the 2 or 3 connectors are connected to the body. they pass through a hole in the firewall. lemme find a photo
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:48 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,329
Default

passenger kick panel there is 3 maybe 4 connectors



__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote

Go Back   V6 F-Body.com > Technical Discussion > Electrical
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 - 2018 V6F-Body.com