Go Back   V6 F-Body.com > Technical Discussion > Electrical
Electrical Electronics | Wiring | Dash | Lights

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-19-2017, 11:53 PM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
i've been looking at the wiring schematics for the gauges and i'm not coming up with much. Can you check the fuse 9 and fuse 7? Fuse 9 should say gauges, and fuse 7 should say pwr accy.
I don't have the panel where it says what each fuse is

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-19-2017, 11:53 PM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,440
Default

there is a few things going into the BCM as well. let me dig a little and see if the BCM causes any of these things.
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:00 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,440
Default

here is where it is on my 96. it should be the same fuses

__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:01 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,440
Default

the top is the fuse block on the hood and the triangle shaped label is the one in the dash on the driver side facing the door.
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:03 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,440
Default

the OBD port is powered by the fuse 11
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:10 AM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
the OBD port is powered by the fuse 11
I switched some fuses around but the only difference is when u switch the ignition to power the rpm needle picks up to 0 but doesn't go any higher

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:16 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,440
Default

that at least means there is power to the cluster. are all the fuses good?
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:17 AM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
that at least means there is power to the cluster. are all the fuses good?
Yea

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:21 AM
xpbr2000's Avatar
xpbr2000 xpbr2000 is offline
Droner
LS PLUS Supporting Membership
Administrator


 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mooreville, MS
Rank: Freaky Poster
Posts: 11,440
Default

i think you are going to need a multimeter to check the wires. I'd first try swapping the clusters. that will eliminate that as a possibility. you have to narrow it down.
__________________

96 Camaro Cam'd anti-Coupe
Dyno'd @ 213 RWHP (NA)
"OperationX"
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:23 AM
izzymasternumber izzymasternumber is offline


 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Rank: Private
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpbr2000 View Post
i think you are going to need a multimeter to check the wires. I'd first try swapping the clusters. that will eliminate that as a possibility. you have to narrow it down.
It looks like it's trying I recorded a video but it's too big to post here

Sent from my LG-LS993 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote

Go Back   V6 F-Body.com > Technical Discussion > Electrical
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 - 2018 V6F-Body.com